Fall 2017

NameMajorProject
Abby CriswellInternational Affairs and Public RelationsCommunications
Abigail WestArtMaterial Re-Use
Alaina BuschmanPsychologyCampus Kitchen
Anna CobbNorth Oconee High SchoolYoung Dawg
Annika KohlerHorticultureUGArden-Compost
Bailey SheaEconomicsSustainability Metrics
Emma CoursonHorticultureUrban Agriculture
Gabi RosenthalArt-PhotographyWatershed Communication
JackLudwickCivil EngineeringGreek Life
Jaiko CelkaEnv. Economics & MgmtCurriculum
Jill BlackmonEnvironmental EngineeringCompost
Jocelyn CarverEnvironmental EngineeringChew Crew
Jordan ClarkPsychologyUGArden - Food Distribution
Kira HegemanArt EducationArtist in Residence
Mackenzie LightMarketingSocial Marketing
Madison CrosbyAg. Education/EcologyWatershed Communication
Mariah ManoylovEcologyCompost
Megan BensLearning Leadership and Org DevelopmentEvents
Megan ReevesCommunicationsCurriculum Certificate
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EngineeringZero Waste
Nethra RajendranManagement Information Systems/Int'l BusinessHousing Eco-Reps
Rebecca WrightJournalismFMD Communications
Vasser SeydelCommunication StudiesGrants and Engagement
William FoxNatural Resource ManagementBike Program Manager

Spring 2017

NameMajorProject
Anna NolanEcology ABWatersheds
Gabi RosenthalArt-PhotographyWatershed Communication
Jack LudwickCivil EngineeringGreek Life Rep
Bailey SheaEconomicsSustainability Metrics
Abby CriswellInternational Affairs and Public RelationsCommunications
Carson DannAgriscience and Environ SystemsUrban Agriculture
Corey KlawunderEnvironmental EngineeringBike Outreach Ambassador
Faizah ChowdhuryComputer ScienceVideo
Meagan BensLearning Leadership and Organization DevelopmentEvents
Haley MirandaMSW/MPHSocial Sustainability
Kira HegmanArt Education (PhD)Artist in Residence
Jackson NewburyEnvironmental Econ & ManagementChew Crew
Jacob CorlessAgriscience and Environ SystemsUGArden
Janie Day WhitworthGeographyMaterial Reuse
Julie DelosePsychology (PhD)Curriculum
Alaina BuschmanPsychologyCampus Kitchen
David ThomsInternational AffairsCampus Kitchen
Madison SmithEnvironmental Health ScienceHealth and Wellness
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EngineeringZero Waste
Tom LehnerJournalism (Publication Management)Compost
Narissa TurnerNatural Resources & Rec TourismGreen Arch
Nirav IlangoGeography/Computer ScienceCurriculum
William FoxWater and Soil ResourcesBike Program Manager
William KirkMarketing/Ecology MinorHousing Eco-Reps
Abigail WestArtDodds and Ends

Fall 2016

interns-fall-2016

NameMajorProject
Kerri AndreEnvironmental Health ScienceCampus Kitchen
Jacob CorlessAgriscience and Environ SystemsUGArden
Carson DannAgriscience and Environ SystemsUrban Agriculture
Julie DelosePsychologyCurriculum
William FoxWater and Soil ResourcesBike Program Manager
Kaleigh GalvinJournalismSustainability Narratives
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EngineeringCompost
Isabel HinschLandscape ArchitectureMaterial Reuse + Arts
Nirav IlangoGeography / Computer ScienceCurriculum
William KirkMarketing/Ecology MinorHousing Eco-Reps
Corey KlawunderEnvironmental EngineeringComplete Streets
Sara LipsEnvironmental Economics & ManagementZero Waste
Destiny LoydInt'l Affairs / Conservation EcologyGreen Cup
Burke MillerJournalism/Business AdministrationCommunications
Haley MirandaMSW/MPHSocial Sustainability
Jackson NewburyEnvironmental Econ & ManagementChew Crew
Anna NolanEcology ABWatersheds
Bailey SheaEconomics / Art HistoryGrants
Madison SmithEnvironmental Health ScienceHealth and Wellness
Mason ToweEconomicsZero Waste
Anna TrackmanEnvironmental Econ & ManagementGreek Life Rep
Narissa TurnerNatural Resources & Rec TourismGreen Arch
Janie Day WhitworthGeographyMaterial Reuse

Summer 2016

NameMajorProject
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EconCampus Composting
Alex MerrittAg & Applied EconomicsGreen Arch / Orientation Ambassador

Spring 2016

Spring 2016 Interns

NameMajorProject
Anna BaggettEconomicsMaterial Re-Use
Lindsey BineauPhilosophy & ClassicsSustainability Across Curriculum
Catherine BraunMagazines/JournalismVideo
Taylor CottonHorticultureUGArden
Carson DannAgriscience & Environmental SystemsCampus Kitchens
John DeRosaEnvironmental EngineeringGreen Labs
Tyler EllisonEcologyCampus Watersheds
Madison GarrettEnglishWatersheds+Chew Crew
Shreya GeneshanEconomics+StatisticsEnergy
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EconCampus Composting
Lori HannaEnvironmental Health ScienceReal Food
David HasslingerLandscape ArchitectureMaterial Re-Use
Ally HellengaJournalism & Mass CommCommunications
Mary HowardEnvironmental EngineeringWatersheds+Chew Crew
Corey KlawlanderEnvironmental EngineeringChew Crew+Complete Streets
Alex MerrittAg & Applied EconomicsGreen Arch
Ray PalegGeographyUrban Agriculture
Kayla ParkerN. Oconee H.S.Young Dawg Program
Megan ReevesCommunication StudiesClass Raps+Watershed UGA
Maggie SongsterEcologyEvents
Sahana SrivatsanInternational AffairsThinc!
David TranEngineeringEco-Reps
Mason ToweEconomicsZero Waste
Izabella ZuckerPublic Relations+Int’l AffairsEvents

Fall 2015

Interns Fall 2015

NameMajorProject
Anna BaggettEconomicsMaterial Re-Use
Emily BilcikWildlife ScienceJunior Herders
Lindsey BineauPhilosophy & ClassicsSocial Media
Catherine BraunVideo
Devon BullockEnvironmental Chemistry & Biological SciencesChew Crew
Taylor CottonHorticultureUGArden
Ian CrosbyFinanceBike Recycling
Carson DannAgriscience & Environmental SystemsCampus Kitchens
John DeRosaEnvironmental EngineeringGreen Labs
Tyler EllisonEcologyCampus Watersheds
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EconHousing Sustainability
Lori HannaReal Food
David HasslingerLandscape ArchitectureMaterial Re-Use
Ally HellengaJournalism & Mass CommCommunications
Mary HowardEnvironmental EngineeringChew Crew
Corey KlawlanderEnvironmental EngineeringComplete Streets
Alex MerrittAg & Applied EconomicsGreen Arch
Lauren MullenbachMS Natural Resource Rec & TourismSustainability in Curriculum
Ray PalegGeographyUrban Agriculture
Taylor Sa’enzFurnishings & InteriorsHousing Sustainability
Sahana SrivatsanInternational AffairsPurchasing
Anjalie SubramanianBiologySustainable Dining
Emily SwiftEnvironmental Econ/MgmtWater Trails
Mason ToweEconomicsZero Waste
Max WeyrichEnvironmental Econ/MgmtCompost

Summer 2015

NameMajorProject
Lindsey BineauPhilosophy/ClassicsSustainability in Curriculum
Sarah CarnesEnvironmental Econ/MgmtGreen Arch Program / Orientation Ambassador
John DeRosaEnvironmental EngineeringGreen Labs
David HasslingerLandscape ArchitectureMaterial Reuse
Corey KlawunderEnvironmental EngineeringBulldog Bikes
Lauren MullenbachMS Natural Resource Rec & TourismSustainability in Curriculum
Mason ToweEconomicsWaste Reduction
Max WeyrickEnvironmental EconomicsZero Waste / Campus Composting

Spring 2015

Interns Spring 2015

NameMajorProject
Anna BaggettEconomicsMaterial Reuse
Lindsey BineauPhilosophy/ClassicsSustainable Dining
Devon BullockEnv. Chemistry/Biological ScienceCampus Watersheds
Sarah CarnesEnvironmental Econ/MgmtGreen Arch Program
Leila ChoucairPublic Relations/Political ScienceFMD Sustainable Communications
Ian CrosbyFinanceBicycle Recycling
Emily DardamanPublic RelationsWatersheds Video
John DeRosaEnvironmental EngineeringGreen Labs
Tyler EllisonEcologyCampus Watersheds
Melissa GurevitchEnvironmental EngineeringHousing Sustainability
David HasslingerLandscape ArchitectureMaterial Reuse
Allison HellengaJournalism & Mass CommCampus Watersheds
Corey KlawunderEnvironmental EngineeringBikeUGA
Ansley McKinneyCellular BiologyChew Crew
Lauren MullenbachMS Natural Resource Rec & TourismSustainability in Curriculum
Meryom PattilloChemistry/EcologyEvent Planning
Katie SewellLandscape ArchitectureWater Trails
Perry SiniardInternational AffairsCampus Composting
Sean ThompsonMS KinesiologySustainable Athletics
Mason ToweEconomicsWaste Reduction
Mathieu TrunnellEnvironmental EngineeringUGArden
Benjamin WeintrautEconomics and Political ScienceSustainable Purchasing
Max WeyrickEnvironmental EconomicsZero Waste
Kathryn YoungbloodEnvironmental EngineeringSocial Media
Ellen ZiesenheneGeographyUrban Agriculture

Fall 2014

Name Major Project
Russel Abad Digital & Broadcast Journalism Written Communications
Hallie Bulmer Anthropology/Journalism Communications & Outreach
Sarah Carnes Environmental Econ/Mgmt Climate Action Planning
Leila Choucair Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
Breanna Crowell Ecology/Env Health Sci. Campus Watersheds
Sumner Gann CED (planning) Bike UGA
Brian Holcombe Anthropology Communications & Outreach
Sarah Bess Jones Anthropology UGArden
Dakota Minter Landscape Architecture Material Re-use
Pierre Noebes Communication Studies Communications & Outreach
Sam Morton Environmental Economics Multimedia Outreach
Meryom Pattillo Chemistry/Ecology Communications & Outreach
Kimberly Reeves Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Events and Administration
Perry Siniard International Affairs Campus Composting
Jacob Spaulding Environmental Economics Climate Action Planning
Mason Towe Economics Waste Reduction
Sahana Srivatsan International Affairs Bulldog Bikes
Benjamin Weintraut Economics and Political Science Sustainability in the Curriculum
Josh Willis Environmental Engineering Material Re-use
Ellen Ziesenhene Geography Sustainable Office Program
Katie Zarada Ecology/Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Sustainability in Housing

Summer 2014

Name Major Project
Sarah Carnes Environmental Econ/Mgmt Communications & Outreach
Perry Siniard International Affairs Campus Composting

Spring 2014

Name Major Project
Hallie Bulmer Anthropology/Journalism Communications & Outreach
Sarah Carnes Environmental Econ/Mgmt Communications & Outreach
Leila Choucair Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
Breanna Crowell Ecology/Env Health Sci. Campus Watersheds
Elizabeth Crute Env. Engineering STARS
Katie Dennison Spanish & English Communications & Outreach
Mark Grafton Law STARS
Sarah Bess Jones Anthropology UGArden
Elizabeth Lawendales Master’s in Landscape Architecture Materials Reuse
Michael McCord Interdisciplinary Studies in Sustainable Design Materials Reuse
Pierre Noebes Communication Studies Communications & Outreach
Sam Morton Environmental Economics Multimedia Outreach
Kimberly Reeves Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Events and Administration
Perry Siniard International Affairs Campus Composting
Jacob Spaulding Environmental Economics Student Engagement Coordinator
Sahana Srivatsan International Affairs & Chinese Bike UGA
Abby Stern Environmental Engineering Energy Information
Benjamin Weintraut Economics and Political Science Sustainability in the Curriculum
Ellen Ziesenhene Geography GA Center Sustainability

Fall 2014

Name Major Project
Sarah Carnes Environmental Econ/Mgmt Social Sustainability
Leila Choucair Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
Derek “Shaggy” Cooper Environmental Health Bike UGA
Allison Hellenga Journalism & Mass Comm Campus Watersheds
Brian Holcombe Anthropology Communications & Outreach
Mike McCord Interdisciplinary Studies Campus Watersheds
Ansley McKinney Cellular Biology Chew Crew
Lauren Mullenbach MS Natural Resource Rec & Tourism Sustainability in Curriculum
Angela Murcia Masters of Public Health University Housing
Swati Patel Env Health Science Bike UGA
Meryom Pattillo Chemistry/Ecology Communications & Outreach
Camilla Sherman Wildlife Biology University Housing
Perry Siniard International Affairs Campus Composting
Mason Towe Economics Waste Reduction
Mathieu Trunnell Environmental Engineering UGArden
Benjamin Weintraut Economics and Political Science Sustainability in the Curriculum
Kathryn Youngblood Environmental Engineering Social Media
Ellen Ziesenhene Geography Urban Agriculture

Summer 2013

Name Major Project
Alex D’Agostino Finance Climate Action Planning
Mark Grafton Law STARS
Kimberly Reeves Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Events and Administration

Spring 2013

Name Major Project
Leila Choucair Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
Blake Conant Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Watersheds
Alex D’Agostino Finance Climate Action Planning
Sumner Gann Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Bicycle Infrastructure
Will Grant Environmental Engineering Sustainable Server Rooms
Jena Gregory Young Dogs High School Intern Eco-Schools@NOHS
Chiara Gustafson Anthropology/Advertising Greek Green Cup
Sean Hufnagel Masters in Landscape Architecture Annual Report
Jonathan Korman Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Mapping
Elizabeth Lawendales Master’s in Landscape Architecture Materials Reuse
Will Linto Public Relations Communications & Outreach
Cadence Martin English and Economics Events Communications
Sam Morton Environmental Economics Multimedia Outreach
Kimberly Reeves Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Events and Administration
Samantha Sick Accounting and Romance Languages Bulldog Bikes
Jacob Spaulding Environmental Economics Student Engagement Coordinator
Abby Stern Environmental Engineering Energy
Sydney Swain Environmental Health Science Waste Reduction
Benjamin Weintraut Economics and Political Science Sustainability in the Curriculum

Fall 2012

Name Major Project
Lindsay Baxter Environmental Economics & Management Sustainable Events
Leila Choucair Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
Blake Conant Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Watersheds
Alex D’Agostino Finance Climate Action Planning
Sara de la Torre Beron Forestry & Natural Resources Gameday Recycling
Adrienne Dorison M.S. Forestry & Natural Resources Sustainability Across the Curriculum
Ben Dymecki Environmental Economics & Management Alternative Transportation/Bulldog Bikes
Rosemary Gay Ecology/Latin America & Caribbean studies/Romance languages Gameday Recycling
Will Grant Environmental Engineering Sustainable Office Program
Jena Gregory Young Dogs High School Intern Waste Reduction
Chiara Gustafson Anthropology/Advertising Sustainable Events
Sean Hufnagel Masters in Landscape Architecture Annual Report
Jonathan Korman Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Mapping
Will Linto Public Relations Communications & Outreach
Kimberly Reeves Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Sustainable Event Toolkit
Sydney Swain Environmental Health Science Waste Reduction

Summer 2012

Adrienne Dorison, Sustainability Across the Curriculum
Beverly Bell, Sustainable Signage
Chiara Gustafson, Sustainability Ambassador
Sean Hufnagel, Annual Report
Jonathan Korman, Sustainability Mapping
Aaron Hart, Sustainable Photography

Spring 2012

Kasey Ryan Bowles, Climate Action Planning
Blake Conant, Watersheds
Alexander Brannon D’Agostino, Sustainable Programs
Adrienne Michelle Dorison, Curriculum
Will Grant, Sustainable Office Program
Chiara Gustafson, Sorority Green Cup
Jake Harris, STARS
Kate Helmick, STARS
Brian Holcombe, Sustainable Programs
Will Linto, Communications and Outreach
Brandon Massaro, Waste Reduction
Dana Schroeder, Events
Jack Spalding, Campus Kitchens
Rachael Spencer, Sustainable Events
Katie Valentine, Communications and Outreach
Joyce Lu, Young Dogs H.S. Intern

Fall 2011

Will Grant, Energy and Water Conservation|
Dana Schroeder, Energy and Water Conservation
Chiara Gustafson, Green Cup
Jake Harris, STARS
Kate Helmick, STARS
Claudia Langford, Sustainability Events
Brandon Massaro, Green Cup + Transportation
Jack Spalding, Campus Kitchen
Katie Valentine, Communications and Outreach
Joyce Lu,  Young Dawgs H.S. Intern

Spring 2011

Molly Atkins, Communications and Outreach
Kalle Cubitt, Climate Action Planning
Matthew Epperson, STARS
Jake Harris, Climate Action Planning
Claudia Langford, Waste Reduction
Kate Munden-Dixon- Local Food Systems
Qianqian Nong (Sisie) – Communications and Outreach
Rachel Spencer, STARS
Valerie Swanson- Waste Reduction
Anne-Catherine Weaver, Waste Reduction
Ashley Stinson, LEED
Will Grant, Waste Reduction
Sheena Zhang, LEED
Kate Klein, Special Projects

Fall 2010

Claudia Langford, BA Anthropology
Emily Karol, ABJ Magazines
Jake Harris, BBA Finance

Summer 2010

Emily Karol, ABJ Magazines
Tabb Ormsby, MLA Landscape Architecture
Stuart Jones, MLA Landscape Architecture
Shayla Dumas, Clarke Central H.S. Young Pup Program

Spring 2010

Mark Milby, BS Ecology