interns

interns in the office of sustainability

Were you looking for information on becoming an intern? Try this link.

FALL 2019
Abbie DillonHorticultureUrban Agriculture
Alexandra RiosJournalismStrategic Communications
Angela TsaoComputer Science/Cognitive ScienceSustainability Certificate
Anjali SindhuvalliFinance & International BusinessCurriculum
Avery LumnsdenEnvironmental Economics and ManagementZero Waste
Claudia MiklosikPsychology/GeographyFoodshed UGA
Erin SchillingJournalism/EnglishStrategic Communications
Harris JamalEnvironmental Health Science/MPHSustainability and Health
Ian Van GiesenMechanical Engineering, GermanReclamation
Jennifer Galluci German, GeographyACC Sustainability
Jordan MeakerJournalism, International AffairsStrategic Communications
Kasey StephensFood Industry Marketing & AdministrationUGArden Public Relations
Katie Grace UpchurchClarke Central High SchoolYoung Dawg
Kendall BusherHorticultureCampus Arboretum
Kylie AndersonComputer Science, Studio ArtArtist in Residence
Lauren ToweEcologyStrategic Communications, Grants
Lily DabbsGeographyUGArden Compost
Lily HoustonAtmospheric Sciences, MathematicsCampus Engagement
Luke ArmeoCognitive Science, EconomicsEnvision Athens
Marielle QuinnEnvironmental Health ScienceCompost
Masato WebbManagement Information System, International BusinessACC Recycling
Matthew MoliniEnvironmental Resource ScienceCompost
Nethra RajendranManagement Information Systems, International BusinessHousing Eco-Reps
Nick SlagelFoods and Nutrition (PhD)FARM Rx
Samantha SiragusaNatural Resources (M.S.)Chew Crew
Sarah CorbinPublic RelationsGreek Life
Spencer TomlinsonEnvironmental Economics and ManagementCompost
Thomas SpoererEnvironmental EngineeringCreature Comfort Sustainability Metrics
Virginia ChildsFood ScienceCampus Kitchen
Spring 2019
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ABBIE DILLON Horticulture Compost
ABIGAIL DARWIN Health Promotion UGArden P.R.
ABIGAIL WEST Art Material Reclamation
ALI LOPICCOLO International Business/Econ Sustainability Certificate
ANGELA TSAO Computer Sci/Cognitive Sci Campus as a Living Lab
BRADY KALESSA North Oconee High School Young Dawg
CAITLIN MARTIN Fashion Merchandising Zero Waste
CHRISTINA FOARD Painting/Social Ecology (MFA) Artist-in-Residence
ELIZA MARIEL GUTIERREZ VELASCO Mech. Engineering Creature Comforts Sust. Metrics
ELIZABETH DOHERTY Finance/International Business/Spanish Greek Life
EMMA COURSON Horticulture Urban Agriculture
ERIN HOGAN Int'l Affairs/Women's Studies Project Safe
HANNAH PIKE Plant Biology/Anthropology Campus Kitchen
HARRIS JAMAL Environmental Health Science Sustainability & Health
JACKIE GROARKE Environmental Engineering Compost
JAIKO CELKA Env. Economics & Mgmt Curriculum
JOCELYN CARVER Environmental Engineering ACC Nat'l Resource Mgmt
JORDAN MEAKER Journalism/Int'l Affairs Strategic Communications
KENDALL BUSHER Horticulture Campus Arboretum
LILY HOUSTON Atmospheric Sci./Math Campus Engagement
MASATO WEBB MIS/Int'l Business Waste Reduction Information Systems
MAX HARDIN Ecology/Plant Bio Chew Crew
NETHRA RAJENDRAN Management Information Systems/Int'l Business Housing Eco-Reps
NICK SLAGEL Foods & Nutrition (PhD) Fruit & Veg Rx
REBECCA WRIGHT Journalism Strategic Communications
TAYLOR BLACK Int'l Affairs/French Strategic Communications
VICTORIA LUNA Horticulture UGArden Composting
WILLIAM FOX Natural Resource Management ACC Bike Share
Fall 2018
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ABIGAIL DARWIN Health Promotion UGArden P.R.
ABIGAIL WEST Art Material Reclamation
ALAINA BUSCHMAN Psychology Campus Kitchens
ALI LOPICCOLO International Business/Econ Sustainability Certificate
ANGELA TSAO Computer Sci/Cognitive Sci Campus as a Living Lab
CAITLIN MARTIN Fashion Merchandising Zero Waste
CHRISTINA FOARD Painting/Social Ecology (MFA) Artist-in-Residence
DALIA ALY Management Info. Systems FMD Supply Chain
ELIZA MARIEL GUTIERREZ VELASCO Mech. Engineering Creature Comforts Sust. Metrics
ELIZABETH DOHERTY Finance/International Business/Spanish Greek Life
EMMA COURSON Horticulture Urban Agriculture
ERIN HOGAN Int'l Affairs/Women's Studies Project Safe
HARRIS JAMAL Environmental Health Science Sustainability & Health
JAIKO CELKA Env. Economics & Mgmt Curriculum
JILL BLACKMON Environmental Engineering Compost
JOCELYN CARVER Environmental Engineering ACC Nat'l Resource Mgmt
JORDAN MEAKER Journalism/Int'l Affairs Strategic Communications
LILY HOUSTON Atmospheric Sci./Math Campus Engagement
MACKENZIE LIGHT Marketing Marketing
MAX HARDIN Ecology/Plant Bio Chew Crew
MIRANDA MOORE Environ. Engineering Game Day Zero Waste
NETHRA RAJENDRAN Management Information Systems/Int'l Business Housing Eco-Reps
NICK SLAGEL Foods & Nutrition (PhD) Fruit & Veg Rx
NICOLE SCHLABACH Public Relations Strategic Communications
REBECCA WRIGHT Journalism Strategic Communications
VICTORIA LUNA Horticulture UGArden Compsting
WILLIAM FOX Natural Resource Management ACC Bike Share
ZACHARY SZEMBORSKI Natural Resources/Rec.Tourism (MA) Campus Composting
Spring 2018
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ABBY CRISWELL International Affairs and Public Relations Communications
ABIGAIL PIERCE Horticulture UGArden-Compost
ABIGAIL WEST Art Material Reclamation
AMALIE GEE Public Relations ACC Sustainability-Communications
BRIAN GROPP Geography ACC Stormwater
ELIZABETH DOHERTY Finance/International Business/Spanish Greek Life
EMMA COURSON Horticulture Urban Agriculture
GABI ROSENTHAL Art-Photography Watershed Communication
HARRIS JAMAL Environmental Health Science Sustainability & Health
JACQUELINE LANGMO Environmental Health Science ACC Sustainability-Planning
JAIKO CELKA Env. Economics & Mgmt Curriculum
JAMES HAVERLY International Affairs Campus Kitchen
JILL BLACKMON Environmental Engineering Compost
JOCELYN CARVER Environmental Engineering ACC Nat'l Resource Mgmt
JORDAN CLARK Psychology UGArden-Food Distribution
KIRA HEGEMAN Art Education (PhD) Artist in Residence
MACKENZIE LIGHT Marketing Marketing
MADISON CROSBY Ag. Education/Ecology Watershed Communication
MALLORY WARREN Environmental Econ & Management Compost
MEGAN BENS Learning Leadership and Org Development Athens Farmers Market
MEGAN REEVES Communications Curriculum Certificate
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Zero Waste
NETHRA RAJENDRAN Management Information Systems/Int'l Business Housing Eco-Reps
NICK SLAGEL Foods & Nutrition (PhD) Fruit & Veg Rx
REBECCA WRIGHT Journalism Strategic Communications
SUNI THAKUR Genetics Events
WILLIAM FOX Natural Resource Management Bike Program Manager
Fall 2017
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ABBY CRISWELL International Affairs and Public Relations Communications
ABIGAIL WEST Art Material Re-Use
ALAINA BUSCHMAN PsychologyCampus Kitchen
ANNA COBB North Oconee High School Young Dawg
ANNIKA KOHLER Horticulture UGArden-Compost
BAILEY SHEA Economics Sustainability Metrics
EMMA COURSON Horticulture Urban Agriculture
GABI ROSENTHAL Art-Photography Watershed Communication
JACK LUDWICK Civil Engineering Greek Life
JAIKO CELKA Env. Economics & Mgmt Curriculum
JILL BLACKMON Environmental Engineering Compost
JOCELYN CARVER Environmental Engineering ACC Nat'l Resource Mgmt
JORDAN CLARK Psychology UGArden-Food Distribution
KIRA HEGEMAN Art Education (PhD) Artist in Residence
MACKENZIE LIGHT Marketing Marketing
MADISON CROSBY Ag. Education/Ecology Watershed Communication
MK MANOYLOV Ecology Ecology
MEGAN BENS Learning Leadership and Org Development Athens Farmers Market
MEGAN REEVES Communications Curriculum Certificate
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Zero Waste
NETHRA RAJENDRAN Management Information Systems/Int'l Business Housing Eco-Reps
REBECCA WRIGHT Journalism Strategic Communications
VASSER SEYDEL Communication Studies Grants and Engagement
WILLIAM FOX Natural Resource Management Bike Program Manager
Spring 2017
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ABBY CRISWELL International Affairs and Public Relations Communications
ABIGAIL WESTArtDodds and Ends
ALAINA BUSCHMAN PsychologyCampus Kitchen
ANNA NOLAN Ecology AB Watersheds
BAILEY SHEA Economics Sustainability Metrics
CARSON DANN Agriscience and Environ Systems Urban Agriculture
COREY KLAWUNDER Environmental Engineering Bike Outreach Ambassador
DAVID THOMS International Affairs Campus Kitchen
FAIZAH CHOWDHURY Computer Science Video
GABI ROSENTHAL Art-Photography Watershed Communication
HALEY MIRANDA MSW/MPH Social Sustainability
JACKSON NEWBURY Environmental Econ & Management Chew Crew
JACOB CORLESS Agriscience and Environ Systems UGArden
JACK LUDWICK Civil Engineering Greek Life
JANIE DAY WHITWORTH Geography Material Reuse
KIRA HEGEMAN Art Education (PhD) Artist in Residence
MADISON SMITH Environmental Health Science Health and Wellness
MEAGAN BENS Learning Leadership and Organization Development Events
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Zero Waste
NARISSA TURNER Natural Resources & Rec Tourism Green Arch
NIRAV ILANGO Geography/Computer Science Curriculum
TOM LEHNER Journalism (Publication Management) Compost
WILLIAM FOX Natural Resource Management Bike Program Manager
WILLIAM KIRK Marketing/Ecology Minor Housing Eco-Reps
Fall 2016
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ANNA NOLAN Ecology AB Watersheds
ANNA TRACKMAN Environmental Econ & Management Greek Life Rep
BAILEY SHEA Economics Sustainability Metrics
BURKE MILLER Journalism/Business Administration Communications
CARSON DANN Agriscience and Environ Systems Urban Agriculture
COREY KLAWUNDER Environmental Engineering Bike Outreach Ambassador
DESTINY LOYD Int'l Affairs / Conservation Ecology Green Cup
HALEY MIRANDA MSW/MPH Social Sustainability
ISABEL HINSCH Landscape Architecture Material Reuse + Arts
JACKSON NEWBURY Environmental Econ & Management Chew Crew
JACOB CORLESS Agriscience and Environ Systems UGArden
JANIE DAY WHITWORTH Geography Material Reuse
JULIE DELOSE Psychology Curriculum
KALEIGH GALVIN Journalism Sustainability Narratives
KERRI ANDRE Environmental Health Science Campus Kitchen
MADISON SMITH Environmental Health Science Health and Wellness
MASON TOWE Economics Zero Waste
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Zero Waste
NARISSA TURNER Natural Resources & Rec Tourism Green Arch
NIRAV ILANGO Geography / Computer Science Curriculum
SARA LIPS Environmental Economics & Management Zero Waste
WILLIAM FOX Natural Resource Management Bike Program Manager
WILLIAM KIRK Marketing/Ecology Minor Housing Eco-Reps
Spring 2016
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ALEX MERRITT Ag & Applied Economics Green Arch
ANNA BAGGETT EconomicsMaterial Re-Use
CARSON DANN Agriscience and Environ Systems Urban Agriculture
CATHERINE BRAUN Magazines/Journalism Video
COREY KLAWUNDER Environmental Engineering Bike Outreach Ambassador
DAVID TRAN Engineering Eco-Reps
DAVID HASSLINGER Landscape Architecture Material Re-Use
IZABELLA ZUCKER Public Relations+Int’l Affairs Events
JOHN DEROSA Environmental Engineering Green Labs
KAYLA PARKER N. Oconee H.S. Young Dawg Program
LINDSEY BINEAU Philosophy & Classics Sustainability Across Curriculum
LORI HANNA Environmental Health Science Real Food
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Composting
MASON TOWE Economics Zero Waste
MEGAN REEVES Communication Studies Class Raps+Watershed UGA
MAGGIE SONGSTER Ecology Events
MARY HOWARD Environmental Engineering Watersheds+Chew Crew
MADISON GARRETT EnglishWatersheds+Chew Crew
SHREYA GENESHAN Economics+Statistics Energy
SAHANA SRIVATSAN International Affairs Thinc!
TAYLOR COTTON Horticulture UGArden
TYLER ELLISON Ecology Campus Watersheds
Fall 2015
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ALEX MERRITT Ag & Applied Economics Green Arch
ALLY HELLENGA Journalism & Mass Comm Communications
ANJALIE SUBRAMANIAN Biology Sustainable Dining
ANNA BAGGETT EconomicsMaterial Re-Use
CARSON DANN Agriscience and Environ Systems Urban Agriculture
CATHERINE BRAUN Magazines/Journalism Video
COREY KLAWUNDER Environmental Engineering Bike Outreach Ambassador
DAVID HASSLINGER Landscape Architecture Material Re-Use
DAVID TRAN Engineering Eco-Reps
DEVON BULLOCK Environmental Chemistry & Biological Sciences Chew Crew
EMILY SWIFT Environmental Econ/Mgmt Water Trails
IAN CROSBY FinanceBike Recycling
JOHN DEROSA Environmental Engineering Green Labs
LAUREN MULLENBACH MS Natural Resource Rec & Tourism Sustainability in Curriculum
LINDSEY BINEAU Philosophy & Classics Sustainability Across Curriculum
LORI HANNA Environmental Health Science Real Food
MARY HOWARD Environmental Engineering Watersheds+Chew Crew
MASON TOWE Economics Zero Waste
MAX WEYRICH Environmental Econ/Mgmt Compost
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Housing Sustainability
RAY PALEG Geography Urban Agriculture
SAHANA SRIVATSAN International Affairs Purchasing
TAYLOR COTTON Horticulture UGArden
TAYLOR SA’ENZ Furnishings & Interiors Housing Sustainability
TYLER ELLISON Ecology Campus Watersheds
Spring 2015
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ALLY HELLENGA Journalism & Mass Comm Communications
ANNA BAGGETT EconomicsMaterial Re-Use
ANSLEY MCKINNEY Cellular Biology Chew Crew
BENJAMIN WEINTRAUT Economics and Political Science Sustainable Purchasing
COREY KLAWUNDER Environmental Engineering Bike Outreach Ambassador
DAVID HASSLINGER Landscape Architecture Material Re-Use
DEVON BULLOCK Environmental Chemistry & Biological Sciences Chew Crew
ELLEN ZIESENHENE Geography Urban Agriculture
EMILY DARDAMAN Public Relations Watersheds Video
IAN CROSBY FinanceBike Recycling
JOHN DEROSA Environmental Engineering Green Labs
KATHRYN YOUNGBLOOD Environmental Engineering Social Media
KATIE SEWELL Landscape Architecture Water Trails
LAUREN MULLENBACH MS Natural Resource Rec & Tourism Sustainability in Curriculum
LEILA CHOUCAIR Public Relations/Political Science FMD Sustainable Communications
LINDSEY BINEAU Philosophy & Classics Sustainability Across Curriculum
MASON TOWE Economics Zero Waste
MATHIEU TRUNNELL Environmental Engineering UGArden
MAX WEYRICH Environmental Econ/Mgmt Compost
MELISSA GUREVITCH Environmental Engineering Housing Sustainability
MERYOM PATTILLO Chemistry/Ecology Event Planning
PERRY SINIARD International Affairs Campus Composting
SARAH CARNES Environmental Econ/Mgmt Green Arch Program
SEAN THOMPSON MS Kinesiology Sustainable Athletics
TYLER ELLISON Ecology Campus Watersheds
Fall 2014
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ALLISON HELLENGA Journalism & Mass Comm Campus Watersheds
ANGELA MURCIA Masters of Public Health University Housing
ANSLEY MCKINNEY Cellular Biology Chew Crew
BENJAMIN WEINTRAUT Economics and Political Science Sustainability in the Curriculum
BRIAN HOLCOMBE Anthropology Communications & Outreach
CAMILLA SHERMAN Wildlife Biology University Housing
DEREK “SHAGGY” COOPER Environmental Health Bike UGA
ELLEN ZIESENHENE Geography Urban Agriculture
KATHRYN YOUNGBLOOD Environmental Engineering Social Media
LAUREN MULLENBACH
MS Natural Resource Rec & Tourism Sustainability in Curriculum
LEILA CHOUCAIR Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
MASON TOWE Economics Waste Reduction
MATHIEU TRUNNELL Environmental Engineering UGArden
MERYOM PATTILLO Chemistry/Ecology Communications & Outreach
MIKE MCCORD Interdisciplinary Studies Campus Watersheds
PERRY SINIARD International Affairs Campus Composting
SARAH CARNES Environmental Econ/Mgmt Social Sustainability
SWATI PATEL Env Health Science Bike UGA
Spring 2013
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ABBY STERN Environmental Engineering Energy
ALEX D’AGOSTINO Finance Climate Action Planning
AMELIA GRANT Environmental Engineering Sustainable Server Rooms
BENJAMIN WEINTRAUT Economics and Political Science Sustainability in the Curriculum
BLAKE CONANT Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Watersheds
CADENCE MARTIN English and Economics Events Communications
CHIARA GUSTAFSON Anthropology/Advertising Greek Green Cup
ELIZABETH LAWENDALES Master’s in Landscape Architecture Materials Reuse
JACOB SPAULDING Environmental Economics Student Engagement Coordinator
JENA GREGORY Young Dogs High School Intern Eco-Schools@NOHS
JONATHAN KORMAN Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Mapping
KIMBERLY REEVES Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Events and Administration
LAUREN MULLENBACH
MS Natural Resource Rec & Tourism Sustainability in Curriculum
LEILA CHOUCAIR Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
SAM MORTON Environmental Economics Multimedia Outreach
SAMANTHA SICK Accounting and Romance Languages Bulldog Bikes
SEAN HUFNAGEL Masters in Landscape Architecture Annual Report
SUMNER GANN Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Bicycle Infrastructure
SYDNEY SWAIN Environmental Health Science Waste Reduction
WILL LINTO Public Relations Communications & Outreach
Fall 2012
NAMEMAJORPROJECT
ADRIENNE DORISON M.S. Forestry & Natural Resources Sustainability Across the Curriculum
ALEX D’AGOSTINO Finance Climate Action Planning
AMELIA GRANT Environmental Engineering Sustainable Office Program
BEN DYMECKI Environmental Economics & Management Alternative Transportation/Bulldog Bikes
BLAKE CONANT Masters in Landscape Architecture Campus Watersheds
CHIARA GUSTAFSON Anthropology/Advertising Sustainable Events
JENA GREGORY Young Dogs High School Intern Waste Reduction
JONATHAN KORMAN Public Relations Communications & Outreach
KIMBERLY REEVES Masters in Environmental Planning & Design Sustainable Event Toolkit
LEILA CHOUCAIR Public Relations/Political Science Campus Kitchens
LINDSAY BAXTER Environmental Economics & Management Sustainable Events
ROSEMARY GAY Ecology/Latin America & Caribbean studies/Romance languages Gameday Recycling
SARA DE LA TORRE BERON Forestry & Natural Resources Gameday Recycling
SEAN HUFNAGEL Masters in Landscape Architecture Annual Report
SYDNEY SWAIN Environmental Health Science Waste Reduction
Spring 2012
NAMEPROJECT
Adrienne DorisonCurriculum
Alexander D’AgostinoSustainable Programs
Amelia GrantSustainable Office Program
Blake ConantWatersheds
Brandon MassaroWaste Reduction
Brian Holcombe
Sustainable Programs
Chiara GustafsonSorority Green Cup
Dana Schroeder
Events
Jack Spalding
Campus Kitchens
Jake HarrisSTARS
Joyce LuYoung Dogs H.S. Intern
Kasey BowlesClimate Action Planning
Kate Helmick
STARS
Katie ValentineCommunications and Outreach
Rachael Spencer
Sustainable Events
Will Linto
Communications and Outreach
Fall 2011
NAMEPROJECT
Amelia GrantEnergy and Water Conservation|
Brandon MassaroGreen Cup + Transportation
Chiara GustafsonGreen Cup
Claudia LangfordSustainability Events
Dana Schroeder
Energy and Water Conservation
Jack Spalding
Campus Kitchens
Jake HarrisSTARS
Joyce LuYoung Dogs H.S. Intern
Kate HelmickSTARS
Katie ValentineCommunications and Outreach
Spring 2011
NAMEPROJECT
Amelia GrantWaste Reduction
Claudia LangfordWaste Reduction
Jake HarrisClimate Action Planning
Molly AtkinsCommunications and Outreach
Kalle CubittClimate Action Planning
Matthew EppersonSTARS
Kate Munden-DixonLocal Food Systems
Qianqian Nong (Sisie)Communications and Outreach
Rachel SpencerSTARS
Valerie SwansonWaste Reduction
Anne-Catherine WeaverWaste Reduction
Ashley StinsonLEED
Sheena ZhangLEED
Kate KleinSpecial Projects
Fall 2010
NAMEMAJOR
Claudia LangfordBA Anthropology
Emily KarolABJ Magazines
Jake HarrisBBA Finance
Spring 2010
NAMEMAJOR
Mark MilbyBS Ecology